liquid gold logo
 
email
twitter linked in
Home Products Liquid Gold E-Shop Liquid Gold Cave The Cretan Diet Gallery About News & Reviews Contact & Links

Privacy Policy


In this Privacy Policy:

...-“LGP", “we”, “us”, “our” refer to the owners of this site, Liquid Gold ProductsLtd.

...-“user”, “you” refer to any individual or organisation who accesses or uses the Site.

...-“Site” refers to this site: www.liquidgoldproducts.co.uk


This privacy policy sets out how “LGP” uses and protects any information that you give “LGP" when you use this website.
“LGP" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
“LGP" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2012..

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer purchases, enquiries, surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

When you visit our Site or we collect website and application usage information (which may include your reading history and your location) and information about your computer or other digital device and your internet connection. This includes IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you visited via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page

We use cookies to help us collect statistical anonymous information about site usage. If you continue to use this Site, then you consent to the use of these cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information: www.liquidgoldproducts.co.uk/cookiepolicy.htm

In relation to all personal information provided by you, you are responsible for ensuring that it is true and up to date and for keeping it up to date.

We do not use your personal information for any other purpose, nor do we knowingly provide it to or share it with any third parties, or allow third parties to collect any such information about you from our Site.

Information about another person

If, in the course of using the Site, you provide personal information of another person, we will collect and use that information in the same way as we use your personal information. Consequently, you should only provide information of another person if you have his/her consent to do so.

We do not knowingly collect personal information relating to anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware of the receipt by us of any such information, it will be deleted as soon as reasonably possible.

Security

"LGP" takes appropriate measures to try to ensure the proper operation and security of the Site, and to help protect the personal information you provide to us. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat those measures and use your information for improper purposes. Consequently, we cannot guarantee any confidentiality with respect to your use of the Site or any content that you transmit to or from the Site. We are not responsible for the retention, use, or privacy of personal or other information transmitted to or from the Site.

Other parties and websites

When you access third party websites and services, you may be sharing or providing personal information to those third party websites and other parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to how we collect and use your data in relation to your use of this Site. It does not apply to any third party website which may link to or from our Site, or to the way in which any other party may collect and use your data. LGP has no control over or responsibility for the privacy and security policies of other parties or third party websites. This clause also applies to our affiliated websites, save to the extent that we control and are responsible for them as provided for in their respective Terms of Use.

Your right to access data

You are entitled to be provided with access to your personal information held by us, to rectify it if it is incorrect, and to require us to delete it and not to use it. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us at: Liquid Gold Products, 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

Home

Contact Us / Terms of Use / Privacy Policy /Cookie Policy

Liquid Gold Products Limited is a company registered in England and Wales, Registered Company No. 08265894
Registered Office Address: Liquid Gold Products, 20-22 Bedford Row, London WC1R 4JS
VAT number 153695780, © Liquid Gold Products 2012

Affiliate website: www.cretanpottery.co.uk

Top of Page